2018 – 2019
Yearbook



 

Chicago Section Chairman’s Message


Fellow members of ASNT Chicago Section:

Thank you for your continuing support of the NDT profession and ASNT Chicago Section! 

Welcome to your Chicago Section Yearbook for 2018 / 2019.  You will find our upcoming season’s Program Schedule, a Membership Roster, listings for the Section, Regional and National officers, and our supporting advertisers. 

ASNT Chicago Section had a great 2016 / 2017!  Among the highlights:

                  - For the second year in a row the Section attained ‘Gold’ level in the President’s Award program

                  - Nominations for individual awards were rewarded

                  - The Section experienced membership growth

                  - Chicago Section hosted a Section Leadership Conference

                  - The Student Outreach program held its first school visit and laid the foundation for upcoming visits

                  - The move to our new meeting venue, Crazy Pour, has been met with positive reviews

This year Chicago Section will be stepping up its efforts to make it into more classrooms for presentations, as part of the Student Outreach program.  We hope to host an Adult Education day, bringing in experts for presentations on evolving and new aspects and technologies in NDT.  An initiative has been undertaken to contact NDT Certificate Holders not active with ASNT and bring them into the fold.  We have a dedicated and positive Board that will be working on these initiatives, but know that your assistance is welcomed as well!  If you want to get involved please let me know.

I would be remiss if I did not extend my sincere thanks to the Chicago Section Board.  You make my job easy.  The support is invaluable and very much appreciated!

To all the NDT professionals reading this – thank you for what you do!  You do make this world a safer and better place!

Sincerely,
Chuck Johnson
 

 
 

ASNT Chicago Section – Meeting / Presentation Schedule 2018 – 2019
 

09-10 – Jeff Diehm – Avonix Imaging - “High-Resolution / High-Voltage X-ray Imaging”

             Crazy Pour

 

10-10 – AWS / ASNT meeting – Bob Hay – Flood Labs – Construction Welding & NDT

             Bohemian Crystal


 

11-12 – Israel Vasquez – Vastek – Aerospace NDT

             Crazy Pour

 

12-10 – Tim Roach – Tenaris – Steel Manufacturing – Oil Country Tubular Goods

             Crazy Pour

 

01-21 – National President

             Crazy Pour

 

02-11 – Ken Downing – McNDT – X-ray at the Field Museum

             Crazy Pour

 

02-23 – DuPage Area STEM expo

             IIT Danada Campus


 

03-11 – Terry Clausing – Drysdale Associates – Thermography

             Crazy Pour

 

04-08 – Jean Bridge – Caterpillar – Global Training of NDT associates

             Crazy Pour

 

05-13 – Jas Sandhu – Santec – Composites NDT

             Crazy Pour

 

06-10 – Board meeting

             Crazy Pour

 

Need Adult Education date and subject – at Moraine Valley

Need Student Outreach locations and dates

 

Black = confirmed     
Blue = probable         

 


ASNT Chicago Section Roster

Jan Achenbach            Jawed Akhter              Imad Al-Qadi            John Aldrin                  Jennifer Anaya           


John Anderson.           Ralph Anderson           Todd Anderson            David Anthony           Haitham Aouda          


David Archer               David Atkins                Michael Bailey            Kevin Baker                 Justin Bator


Steven Barton            Justin Bator                 Carol Bein                   Stephen Berg.            Paul Berlin                 


Richard Bernardi        James Bicek                Stephen Black             Ken Boden                   H G Bogart

Stephen Borcik            Jaime Bregaudit          Jean O Bridge            Linda Chase Brissey    Kendall Brooks           


Michael Brown.           Kevin Brox                   Guy Cameron              Patrick Cassidy           Eugene Chemma       


Michael Chiappetta    Glen Chonko.                Michael Chopik           Peter Chval                 Daniel Cleary                      

Derek Coleman           Zayna Connor              Ron Cuff                      Mitchell Cummins       Paul Deeds                 


David Doyle               Thomas John Eason     Scott Ericksen              Mark Erlanson.            Dong Fei                     


Candice Feit                Robert Fink                Richard Fitzpatrick      Harry Lee Flora          Michael Flores

Eugene Forkin             Mark Frutig                 Stephen Garrett           David Geis                 Emily Gibbons            


Steve Groeninger        Thomas Hackler          Michael Hansen            Robert Hay                Jacques Hoffmann     


John Edward Horn       Thomas Huber.           Timothy Hughes          Drew Huisman            Costica Iftimie                     

Bruce Isaacson            Charles Johnson          Kent Johnson             Matthew Joyce            Glenn Kastler             


Michael Kelley             Lawrence Kessler        John Killion                John Kinsman.            Stuart Kleven              


Igor Komsky                Sam Korel                    John Korienek            Harold Koudelka          Ronald Kruzic

Gerald Kulchytsky       Kevin Kupitz                Steve Kupitz               Randy Lachermeier     Brian Laite                  


Ronald Laurin             William Leese               Margarit Lozev            Cindy McCain              Jim McCain                


Sharon McKnight        Jeffrey McLaughlin.      Patrick McQuillan       Joseph Meyers            Ronald Mika                        

Raymond Momsen        Michael Murray            Steven Nelson            Kaylie Page                 Jonathan Pasqua        


Mihirkumar Patel         Michael Pelegrino         Ana Perez                  Edward Piecko           John Popovics             


Salahuddin Razi           Nathaniel Rende           Lou Rofrano               Elias Sabbagh             Jaswinder Sandhu

Jared Sawyer               Sascha Schieke            Cynthia Schmidt          Carl Schulz                Tim Sears                   


Vinaya Sharma.            Christopher Shopoff    Deborah Shreve          Andrew Smith             Charles Smith             


Kathleen Stearns         Michael Steele            Mike Sternik                Cheri Stockhausen      Lawrence Strouse               

Charles Symeonides    Michael Szumilas        Epitacio Torres-Garcia  Laura Turner               Israel Vasquez            


Edward Vojcak            Robert Wahlen            Scott Waller                 Ke Wang.                    Mike Weingart           


Thomas Wilcox           Ethan Williams             Kevin Woloszyk           Amanda Young            Linxiao Yu

Donald Yuhas              James Zilinger             Edward Zofkie

 

ASNT National Officers

Board of Directors 2017 - 2018 

Name                                                 Position

David Bajula                        Chairperson of the Board

David Mandina                     President

Scott Cargill                         Vice President


David Savoy                         Secretary / Treasurer

Mohammed AbuFour            Director At Large

John Z Chen                        Director At Large

B Boro Djordjevic                Director At Large

John Duke, Jr                      Director At Large

Gregory Garcia                    Director At Large

Mohsen Hassanein               Director At Large

Michael McGloin                  Director At Large

Marybeth Miceli                   Director At Large

C Deal Moore                       Director At Large

Martin Anderson                  Council Director

Danny Keck                         Council Director

Yi-Cheng Pan                       Council Director

William Via, Jr                     Council Director

Arnold Bereson                    Executive Director


 
ASNT Domestic Regional Directors

 Region                Name                        email address

Region #1                 John Moran                          Email: mugsymoran@aol.com

Region #2                 Larry Mullins                        Email: nxtndt1@icloud.com

Region #3                 William F. Via, Jr.                Email: wf.via@vdot.virginia.gov

Region #4                 William F. Via, Jr.                Email: wf.via@vdot.virginia.gov

Region #5                 Hussein Sadek                      Email: hmsadek@tciintl.com

Region #6                 Ahmed Hassen                     Email: hassenaa@ornl.gov

Region #7                 Dick Hooper                         Email: hooperrc@me.com

Region #8                 David Savoy                          Email: david.savoy@versaintegrity.com

Region #9                 Joseph R. Clasen                  Email: clasenj@cowley.edu

Region #10               David R. Bajula                    Email: dbajula@acuren.com

Region #11               Brenda Collins                      Email: bcollins@magnaflux.com
 
Region #12               Yi-Cheng (Peter) Pan            Email: Yi.Pan@emerson.com

Region #13               Mark Dahn                           Email: medahn@yahoo.com

Region #14               Brad Hoskins                        Email: brad@silean.com

Region #15               Michael McGloin                   Email: ndtenterprises@msn.com

Region #16               Emery Roberts                     Email: emery100@msn.com

 


Regional Director – Region 12

Dr. Yicheng Peter Pan – Emerson Automation Solutions - Yi.Pan@emerson.com

 

Chicago Section Officers

Chairman:                        Chuck Johnson – Karden Sales & Consulting - chuck@kardensales.com

Vice Chairman:                 Sal Razi – Moraine Valley Community College - razis@morainevalley.org

Secretary:                        Stuart Kleven – Alloyweld Inspection - skleven@alloyweldinspection.com

Treasurer:                        Jennifer Anaya – Alloyweld Inspection - janaya@alloyweldinspection.com

Communication Chair:      Mike Chopik – Chemring Energetic Devices - mchopik@ced.us.com

Membership Chair:           Jared Sawyer – Circle Systems - j.sawyer@circlesafe.com

Student Outreach Chair:   Steve Kupitz – Karden Sales & Consulting - steve@kardensales.com

Yearbook Chair:                Chuck Johnson – Karden Sales & Consulting - chuck@kardensales.com

  

Vendors, Advertisers and Benefactors of ASNT Chicago Section




​​                                                                                                                                  Berg Engineering
































American Society for Non-Destructive Testing

 

Chicago Section